Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy

British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act applies to public bodies in British Columbia, including local governments, and is intended to:

  • Make public bodies more accountable by providing the public with access to records whenever possible;
  • Prevent the unauthorized collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

The main principle of the act is that all municipal information should be available to the public, except anything specifically outlined as being exempt under the act.
 

Requesting Information

Start by making an informal request.

Contact the department responsible for the content you are looking for. 

If you are told that the information is not routinely available, you must make a Freedom of Information request (FOI).
 

Making a Freedom of Information (FOI) Request

FOI requests must be made in writing. 

Download the FOI Request for Access to Records Application or pick up the form at the Municipal Hall (4325 Blackcomb Way).

Deliver, mail, fax or email your FOI request to:

Shannon Story
FOI Head
4325 Blackcomb Way
Whistler, BC, V0N 1B4
Tel: 604-935-8112
Fax: 604-935-8109
sstory@whistler.ca
 

Frequently Asked Questions

Find answers to frequently asked questions about Freedom of Information requests.

Frequently Asked Questions
 

Protection of Personal Privacy

The act protects personal privacy by restricting the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. 

Please note: Only private individuals have personal privacy rights; businesses do not.

Collection:  The RMOW only collects personal information when the municipality has the clear authority to do so or when the collection is related directly to and is necessary for the operation of a program.

Use and Disclosure:  Personal information must only be used for the purpose it was collected or for a use consistent with the reason that it was collected.  The RMOW may also use or disclose personal information in other ways, but only if the municipality has the legal authority to do so.